My Active Airsource won't let me in

Are you a new pilot? Do you have a question? Or just want to chat? This is where you want to post...

My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby BillTheSlink » 13 Mar 2016 16:39

It will not recognize my user name or password????
BillTheSlink
Private Pilot
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 01 Aug 2008 21:18
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 445]
AirSource Pilot Number: 445

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby AS201 Joe » 13 Mar 2016 16:53

Hi Bill,

Just want to make sure, did you use only standard alpha-numeric characters for both? Also, double-check you are using the correct casing (case-sensitive)

AS201 Joe
FAA [Administrator]
 
Posts: 663
Joined: 08 Oct 2011 23:54
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 201]
AirSource Pilot Number: 201

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby BillTheSlink » 13 Mar 2016 17:25

Problem solved (wrong password) but it now says it can't find the sim. Says I don't have FSUIPC (SP?) installed. I do. I am using p3D. I tried to install FS Wide but got a blank screen.
BillTheSlink
Private Pilot
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 01 Aug 2008 21:18
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 445]
AirSource Pilot Number: 445

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby BillTheSlink » 13 Mar 2016 17:26

Also can't get my forum signature banner to show and I have clicked at the log book per that thread.
BillTheSlink
Private Pilot
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 01 Aug 2008 21:18
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 445]
AirSource Pilot Number: 445

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby AS201 Joe » 13 Mar 2016 17:29

As for FSUIPC can you try right-click then Run as Administrator on myAAS2?

AS201 Joe
FAA [Administrator]
 
Posts: 663
Joined: 08 Oct 2011 23:54
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 201]
AirSource Pilot Number: 201

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby AS201 Joe » 13 Mar 2016 17:31

Also, try the signature banner again. You had mixed caps in your email for the website and all lowercase for the forum

AS201 Joe
FAA [Administrator]
 
Posts: 663
Joined: 08 Oct 2011 23:54
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 201]
AirSource Pilot Number: 201

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby BillTheSlink » 13 Mar 2016 19:15

I got6 it fixed on the My AAS. I just took the wildest ride anyone ever took in a Piper Cub :lol: My pilot skills are gone and my equipment is not getting along with the sim. It will come in time. For now I need to do some GA flights to find my wings again.
BillTheSlink
Private Pilot
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 01 Aug 2008 21:18
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 445]
AirSource Pilot Number: 445

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby AS201 Joe » 13 Mar 2016 20:45

Glad to hear you have it working, Bill.

AS201 Joe
FAA [Administrator]
 
Posts: 663
Joined: 08 Oct 2011 23:54
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 201]
AirSource Pilot Number: 201

Re: My Active Airsource won't let me in

Postby BillTheSlink » 04 Apr 2016 07:57

Test forum sig.

That's odd. It shows in my profile, but not on my board posts. Hmmmm :?:


Problem solved. :D

BillTheSlink
Private Pilot
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 01 Aug 2008 21:18
Location: [AirSource ID: AS 445]
AirSource Pilot Number: 445


Return to New Pilot Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron